Urban Development of the Enterprise City of Toyota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tatsuo  Professor, Department of Social Sciences, Mie University, 人文学部, 教授 (00024430)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsUrbanization / Industrialization / Enterprise city / トヨタ自動車工業 / 都市計画 / 住民福祉
Research Abstract
The City of Toyota is a city which has developed with the growth of the Toyota Automobile Company. During the rapid progress of Japanese economy,Toyota has made the highest record of population growth among Japanese municiparities. The change of urban structure was so remarkable that the city's comprehensive plan had to be replaned several times during the decade.
1) Koromo, former name of Totota city, reorganized as a city in 1951 from a small local agricultural town. The major reason is, needless to say, the establishment of Toyota factories and their possibility of expansion.
2) In 1950's, Toyota made great changes: name of the city was changed Toyota from Koromo; agricultural functions have reduced and industrial ones have developed; urban policies concentrated mostly into the assistance/to the private company.
3) In 1960's,under the condition of poor public investment and rapid urbanization and industrialization, many sectors of urban problems became serious social problems.
4) Since the late 1960's and 1970's, citizen's consciousness has gradually changed from the sence of enterprise city to people's their own town. Government policies have also changed.