Continuity and Discontinuity in Geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kiyoshi  School of Geography, Nihon University,Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00058538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Mitsuru  School of Geography, Nihon University,Lecturer(F.T.), 文理学部, 専任講師 (00130518)
KOHSAKA Hiroyuki  School of Geography, Nihon University,Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (60092516)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDiscontinuity / Circular City Model / Cognitive Space / 地域結合
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the discontinuities as seen in regions, cities, societies, and economic systems. Especially we try to catch the discontinuities of geographical phenomena from spatial scales as follows: (1)The discontinuity of socio-economic development level at regional level, (2)The discontinuities of retail trade areas and inner areas at urban level, and (3)The discontinuity of cognitive space for living environment at community level.
In an analysis of regional level, Japan is divided into several regions and regional connections are analyzed. In the case study of the connection between Tokyo and Okinawa, it became clear that there is an economic discontinuity between them. At the urban level, a circular city model is constructed to clarify the locational process of discontinual hierarchy of urban functions. In addition, the discontinuity in inner areas as seen between CBD and mixed zones are analyzed in Kanazawa, Nagoya, Fukui, Tokyo, Ohsaka, Yokohama, and Fukuoka. At the communication level, aged people was inquired to analyze the free time and communication space. It is concluded in this study that the discontinuities in Geography are explained from spatial scales of various environmental factors.