Regional Formation and Regional Structure of Forestry, Upper Basin of Yoshino River, Nara Prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshihisa  Aichi University, 文学部, 教授 (70068823)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsYoshino forestry region / afforestation / 山村の村落構造
Research Abstract
Forestry region, upper basin of the Yoshino River, Nara Prefecture, have developed since Edo era. Many studies have tried to grasp the process and mechanism of it's regional development, mainly by some forestry economists. But, from the point of view of geography, there are some conditions lacked in those studies, especially on the regional structure. The author have tried to investigate many materials preserved in each villages in this region. New conditions obtained through this research are followed.
One condition is related to the age of formation of each villages. The older of it, the slower of the development of afforestation, because these villages formed in the older age had located in the excellent land finding wider fields in this mountainous region, so they had mainly oriented to the management of argiculture.
The other is the structure of farmers in each villages in Edo era. It had closely connected with the development of afforestation in each villages.