Alpine Permafrost Occurrence at High Mountain Area in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masami (1986)  Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido Univ., Associate Prof, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (70002160)
福田 正己  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAlpine Permafrost / Discontinous Permafrost / Permafrost Table / Soil-Wedge Polygon / Active Layer / 活動層 / 森林限界 / 山岳永久凍土
Research Abstract
Author reports the existence of alpine permafrost at Mt. Taisetu which locates at the central Hokkaido in northern Japan. The locations of permafrost occurrence are flat summits above timber line limits (1500m) and no vegerations are covered on the ground surgace there. Continuous monitoring of ground temperature profiles give the mean annual temperature gradients in soil layers. The extra-interpolation of temperature gradient to the frozen layers indicates the permafrost table is located at 550 cm depth. Active frost cracks on the ground surface were observed on the flat summits. The increase of the width of open mouth of cracks were recorded as 1 cm. No ice was filled in the cracks. The palsas were formed at the area where considerable depth of peat was deposited. Freeze-thaw cycles in active layers resulted in formations of sorted circles and other sorted features on the ground surface.