Regionality of weather distribution in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takeshi  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (20111362)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsclimate of Japan / Dynamic climatology / synoptic climatology / 天気の局地性 / 気候区分
Research Abstract
Winter climate of Japan is strongly affected by winter monsoon. It results the cold temperature and heavy snow on the Japan Sea side and the cold dry and fine weather on the Pacific Ocean Side of Japanese Islands. Location af weather divide has changed by the direction of air flow and effect of topography. Then the purpose of this study is to make the regional division of weather and local winds related to the winter monsoon. Firstly, the distribution maps of the percentage frequency of precipitation amount over 1mm/day, 5mm/day, 10mm/day and 20mm/day were made for each flow type decided by gradient wind direction at 850mb level. In order to subdivide the climatic region with regard to weather, the following isolines of percentage frequency were noted; 10% and 90% in maps over 1mm/day and 5mm/day and so on. On the other hand regional division by local wind was attempted. Especially, air shed of the local winds and the location of the area of strong and calm winds were clearly divided.