Reconstruction of the wet/dry patterns in East Asia, 1771-1800, and some synoptic climatological discussions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (1987)
Ochanomizu University (1985-1986)
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takehiko  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助教授 (10114662)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEast Asia / 18th century / Climatic reconstruction / 天候分布図 / 天明の飢饉 / 歴史時代 / 気候変動 / 宝暦・天明の飢饉 / 気圧配置型
Research Abstract
The purpose of this reseach is to reconstruct the wet/dry patterns in East Asia, 1771-1800, and to make some synoptic climatological discussions. The procedures and results of this research are summarized as follows: Firstly, we have collected 20 weather records, most of which are described in the old diaries. The weather records for Seoul were also obtained. Secondly, we have reconstructed the daily weather maps of Japan for 30 years (1771-1800) using the weather records mentioned above. Then we classified those weather maps into 32(=2^5) types objectively by considering the rainfall area. thus we completed the daily weather pattern calendar for 30 years(1771-1800) from June to September. Thirdly, we calculated the precipitation frequency in each year on the basis of the weather pattern calendar, and categorized the precipitation in each year into five grades( 1-5 ). In China, the wet/dry pattern charts for 500 years have already been reconstructed. Therefore, we could reconstruct the wet/dry pattern maps in East Asia by overlapping these two charts. Finally, we made some synoptic climatological discussions on the reconstructed wet/dry pattern maps, especially for the 1780's.