Project/Area Number |
60580204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
自然地理学
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Shigeo The Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (90061978)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Izu Islands / Volcanic activity / Ruins and Remains / 遺跡・遺物 / 火山灰編年学 |
Research Abstract |
In Izu islands, prehistoric ruins and remains are sandwitched in volcanic deposits. Stratigraphy of this volcanic deposits clarifyed, thus prosperity and decay and age of the volcanic activities were examined. And obtained following results. 1. Both widespread tephras, Aira-Tn ash and K-Ah ash were discovered in the volcanic deposits of Izu islands and the widespread tephras are defined. 2. In Hachijo islnd, Aira-Tn ash discovered at the top of pumice flow deposits of Higashi-yama caldera. C-14 age of the pumice flow was measured. 3. K-Ah ash were discovered in Takinokuchi ruins in Oshima island and Yuhama ruins in Hachijo island. Both relate with remains belongs to the latest Jomon Period. 4. Some vitric ash discovered in volcanic deposits in the Izu islands and traced. These tephras could be treated as important marker-tephras in the near future.