Application of the ion selective field effect transistors (ISFET) on the measurement of fast reactions with biological importance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHNO Koki  Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (30049085)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsISFET / Hydrogen ion / reaction kinetics / rapid mixing method / イオン輸送
Research Abstract
1. The purpose of the project was the introduction of ISFET (ion selective field effect transistor) into the field of basic biological research involving the fast movement of the hydrogen ion ( <H^+> ). 2. A rapid mixing machine in which an ISFET was incorporated was constructed to check the usefulness of the semiconductor chip. 3. A model reaction involving pH change was started by mixing two solutions, HC <O_3> and HCl , and the resulting pH change was followed by a pH-indicator (BPB) and the ISFET. The temperature of the reaction was varied between 20 and 45゜C and the result from the optical method (pH-indicator) and the electrical method (ISFET) were compared. 4. The two methods gave almost the same reaction rate over the temperature rage measured. 5. In conclusion , ISFET is applicable for the measurement of fast pH change ( 10 ms ) with a sensitivity of about 0.005 pH unit.