An corroborative study according to the effectiveness of manipulational activeeties and experiments adopted in elementary and secondary school mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Education, MIE University (1987)
University of Fukui (1985-1986)
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA YASUO  Faculty of Education ,MIE University ; Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30115290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA KAZUAKI  Faculty of Education , MIE University ; Associate-professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60170940)
川瀬 新一  福井大学, 教育学部附属小学校, 教諭
青山 傭  福井大学, 教育学部附属中学校, 教諭
SIBATA ROKUJI  AICHI University ; Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20023997)
KAWASE SINICHI  Elementary School , FUKUI University ; Teacher
AOYAMA ISAO  Junior High School, FUKUIUniversity ; Teacher
青山 庸  福井大学, 教育学部附属中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMathematical Education / Manipulational activety / Experiment / Thought Experiment / 実験室法 / 実験実測 / 曽田梅太郎 / 前田隆一
Research Abstract
1.Historical studies
(1)In 'Experiments and actual Measurements' in 1920's in Japan, there wereno practical study that had adopted experiments to demonstrate some laws of physics.
(2)In 'A geometry laboratory' in 1960's in U.S.A., pupils enjoyed,for instance, to make a Moebus-triangle, and 'Mathematics experiments'in 1970's in U.S.A., most of these practical studies are not much different from those of 'Experiments and actual measurements' in Japan.
2.Significances of experiments adopted in elementary and secondary school mathematics.
We developed subject matters consistent with ideas of laboratory method,and adopting many experiments in them,we studied significances of those experiments.
We adopt experiments in mathematics in order to afford an understanding of scientific methods and mathematical ideas to pupils. Therefore,we must develop more subject matters in which we can adopte xperiments aiming that:
(1)By the experiment,pupils should be conscious of the difficulties of the situation and develop their own probrems.
(2)By the experiment,some hypothesis should be suggested to pupils.
(3)By the experiment,pupils should have more strong will to study the subjecttheoretically.
(4)By the experiment,pupils should have a good habit to study every subject by searching for other ways (theoretically or practically) for themselves and become free from any authority.
Report
(2 results)
  • 1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • 1986 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (15 results)
All Other
All Publications (15 results)
  • [Publications] 飯島康男: 福井大学教育学部教育実践研究指導センター紀要. 9. 45-54 (1985)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 川瀬新一: 福井大学教育学部教育実践研究指導センター紀要. 9. 55-66 (1985)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 飯島康男: 福井大学教育学部教育実践研究指導センター紀要. 10. 49-56 (1986)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 飯島康男,青山庸: 福井大学教育学部教育実践研究指導センター紀要. 10. 57-66 (1986)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 飯島康男: 三重大学教育学部紀要. 39. (1988)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 飯島康男: 日本数学教育学会数学教育論究. (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] YASUO IIJIMA: "On the Significance of Expcriments Adopted in Elementary and Secondary School Mathematics ( part 1 )" Bulletin of Reseach and Guidance Center for Teaching Peactice , FUKUI Universety. 9. 45-54 (1985)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] SINICHI KAWASE: "The Methods of Teaching Concepts of Number and Curriculum Design" Bulletic of Reseach and Guidance Center for Teaching Peactice, FUKUI Universety. 9. 55-66 (1985)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] YASUO IIJIMA: "On the Significance of Experiments Adopted in Elementary and Secondary School Mathematics ( part 1 )" Bulletin of Reseach and Guidance Center for Teaching Peactice , FUKUI Universety. 10. 49-56 (1986)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] YASUO IIJIMA , ISAO AOYAMA: "Development of Teaching Matereal for Lenear Function --Use of Beam Balance or Pulleys in Class--" Bulletin of Reseach and Guidance Center for Teaching Peactice , FUKUI Universety. 10. 57-66 (1986)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] YASUO IIJIMA: "On the Significance of Experiments Adopted in Elementary and Secondary School Mathematics ( part 3 )--Using a Subjectmatter on the Shape and Position of Waxingmoon and the Meantime from Moonrese to Moonset--" Bulletin of the Faculty of Education , MIE University. 39. (1988)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] YASUO IIJIMA: "Significances of Experiments Adopted in Elementary and Secondary School Mathematics" Journal of Japan Society of MATHEMATICAL EDUCATION. (1988)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1987 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 飯島康男: 福井大学教育学部附属教育実践研究指導センター紀要. 10. 49-56 (1986)
    • Related Report
      1986 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 飯島康男,青山庸: 福井大学教育学部附属教育実践研究指導センター紀要. 10. 57-66 (1986)
    • Related Report
      1986 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 川瀬新一: 福井大学教育学部附属教育実践研究指導センター紀要. 9. 55-66 (1985)
    • Related Report
      1986 Annual Research Report