Development of a Simple Method for Testing Visual Acuity on Severely Handicapped Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionThe Fculty of Education , Fukui University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Takayuki  The Faculty of Education, Fukui University, Assistant Profossor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10115298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Ken-ichi  The Faculty of Education,Fukui University,Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10157282)
YAMAZAKI Aisei  The Faculty of Education, Fukui University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30115307)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsVIsual acuity / Severely handicapped children / Health education / 健康管理
Research Abstract
We usually use the Landolt Ring method for testing visual acuity. But it is difficult to test visual acuity of severely handicapped children, since they must say about the direction of some rings in the method. A new method which we have been developing doesn't have necessity of saying. On this method,the eyes are judged visual acuity from the pictures or video camera works of them. When the storobe flashes on the eyes in the dark,this device records the eyes on films or video tapes. Then we can find the anomalies of refraction from them. We examined 374people by this method. The result of this correlated closely with he result of Auto Refractomater (correlation coefficcent ; 0.889). And we tried to examine 150 andicapped children, and succeeded to test 148 children.