Project/Area Number |
60580237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education (1987) Gifu University (1985-1986) |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Hideko National Institute of Multimedia Education, Division of Research and Development, 研究開発部, 助教授 (00108052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOJIMA Eiichiro Waseda University,Faculty of Human Scieces, 人間科学部, 助教授 (20000086)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Observation Process / Inference Process / Eye movement / Learner Characteristics / Audio-Visual Test / Single-Case Study / Deucational Measurement and Evaluation / 個人差 / 測定評価 |
Research Abstract |
PURPOSe:The purpose of the present study was (1) to clarify the characteristics of individual observation and inference processes in scientific inquiry by the use of eye camera,(2) to develop a new method for measurement and evaluation of the processes,and (3) to porvide the data for effective teaching and learning. MAJOR FINDINGS: 1.Development of Eye Movement Monitoring System and its Try out (1) Analyses of eye movements while watching illustrations of textbook and educational TV programs revealed the factors concerning concentration and defferentiation of eye spots. (2) Eye movements during visual,auditorial,and audiovisual information proceccing were compared to clarify their relationships among presentation methods,stimulus characteristics,and recall,which can be applied to improve teaching methods. (3) Patterns of eye movement,number of fixation points, fixation time,traveling distances,vector of eye meovement were revealed to be significant indices for processing of eye movement data. (4) Audio-Visual Test was found to be an effective technique for measurement of learning processes through visual media. 2.Methodology of measurement and evaluation for observation and inference processes (1) Applying new analytical methods succeeded in characterizing individual observation and inference processes, which conventional group-comparison methods have failed to clarify. (2) Methodology of study of observation and inference processes was discussed in connection with human information processing.