Development of the Teaching Materials of Energy Conversion System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TAKENORI OGAWA  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80029264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUO YOSHIDA  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20158463)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsEducation of science / Energy education / Energy Conversion / Technical education / Wind turbine / Lift force / 風洞
Research Abstract
A propeller-type and a Savonius-type wind turbine systems were developed as the teaching materials of energy conversion study in junior high schools. At first, small wind tunnels which can be placed on the practice table were designed and made to use the wind turbines in a practice room regardless of the weather. In general, propeller-type wind turbines are rotated by the lift force acting on the propellers. Then, a lift force testing device was designed and constructed in order to explain the rotation principle of the wind turbine. Simple methods to design a propeller-type and a Savonius-type wind turbines were contrived and wind turbines as the teaching materials were designed and made by using these methods. As a load of the wind turbine, a board with buzzers and lamps was connected to the output end of an electric generator to teach the energy conversion of electricity to sound or light. These teaching materials were evaluated from the standpoints of the function, cost, safety and applicability. At last, they were used practically in the lessons of junior high schools and the effectiveness of them was investigated.