Project/Area Number |
60580242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Faculty of Education, Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Toshinori Faculty of Education, Kagawa university, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10036022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Kensho Faculty of Education, Kagawa University,Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40109137)
INOKUCHI Seiji Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029463)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Well Writing CAI / Handwritten Standard Kanji Database / On-Line Character Recognition / Spline Function / フーリェ記述子 / 手書き文字表示法 / 日本語学習 / 日本語CAI |
Research Abstract |
We develop the CAI system for acquiring good writing skills of Japanese characters base on on-line character recognition techniques. The summary of the results are shown below in order. 1) Development of handwritten character display method. The display method of handwriting characters is developed using Spline function and Fourier descripter. This display gives good feeling for CAI 2) Improving the standard database of handwritten Kanji character. We revise the standard database in order to include various kinds of Kanji. Scince then, the database possess 2000 kinds of Kanji. 3) Examine new style Japanese word processer using our database. We examine handwritten Japanese word processer by using standard database in our system. We think this type of word processer will receive wide application to elementary school in the near future because the fair handwritten character is good for students of elementary school.