On the Development of CAI Course Wares by Group Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Education, Oita University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Moriyasu  Professor, Faculty of Education, Oita university, 教育学部, 助教授 (70040730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Tomohiko  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Education, Oita university, 教育学部, 助教授 (60136025)
SAKAKIBARA Noriko  Lecturer, Faculty of Education, Oita university, 教育学部, 講師 (90141473)
YAMAKI Asahiko  Lecturer, Faculty of Education, Oita university, 教育学部, 講師 (20158083)
TOMITA Reishi  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Education, Oita university, 教育学部, 助教授 (60145349)
MATSUMOTO Tadashi  Lecturer, Faculty of Education, Oita university, 教育学部, 講師 (50145348)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCAI / Course Ware / Factot Analysis / Interpretive Structural Modeling / 教材研究
Research Abstract
The method of course decision, presently adopted at CAI for practical use, lacks flexibility regardless of either linear types (Skinner) or branching types (Crouder). Even in branching types, the learner simply follows several branchings decided and presented by the programmer. This means that in CAI with fixed branchings nothing more expected than the programmer'steaching ability of the material. What is worse, as long as the flexibility of course decision is limited, it is basically impossible to prepare a system coping with various individual differences because the size of softwares cannot be limitless. For these reasons, studies of intelligent CAI have been making great progress. These studies, however, are seen successful under the condition that the answers to sub-procedures are quite clear. But in reality, they are not clarified in many cases. Our study took a different approach. We assumed that a proper learning course for an individual is decided phenomenologically, by analysing the group dataand individual differences.
We came to the conclusion that multivariate analyses were effective in many attempts to obtain significant information, by placing an individual's data in the group data. We found that in such affective domains as apprehending pictures and factor analyis, these were directly applicable. In the case of intellectual learning of new materials, the leaners' data itself has little deviation. Thus, learning courses should be decided in terms of interaction between the logical structures of the material assumed by the teacher, and the individual learner sassumption about the material placed in the group data. Finally, after much discussion, we obtained information for making algorisms of course decision for individual learners.