The Establishment of General Science as Part of General Public Education of Free Public High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI TOMOYUKI  Department of Home Economics,Hiroshima Women's University, 家政学部, 助教授 (80127688)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGeneral Science / Science Education / U.S.A. / History of Science Education / Physical Geography / 10人委員会
Research Abstract
This research attempts to analyze the processes of constructing and improving the aims and structures of science curriculum as general public education of secondary schools in the United States by reviewing the committees's reports from 1893 through 1920.
In the report of Committee of Ten in 1893, "Physical Geography" was given the recognition of the first-year subject in four-year high schools. This was the beginning of constructing science curriculum of general science teaching in high schools of the United States. The subject of physical geography was conceptualized in the notion of understanding the natural environment in connection with the life of people. Consequently, it was introduced as an introductory science course for further specialized sciences,at the same time as a course which provided a general understanding of the physical environment for students who could take only one science course in high schools.
However,physical geography gradually became unable to accommodate the newly occurring demands of public education that students should be prepared for their future jobs and should be provided with a scientific commmon sense for living in a developing industrial society. as a reult,physical geography disappeared from American high schools.
It was proposed that the structure of the new subject replacing physical geography should be organized so as to include the process of solving problems called "Project Mehtod" or "Problem Method". The new subject finally received the name of "General Science",characterizing science teaching as part of the general public education in the United States.