Development of the teaching materials of atom and simple substance by the introduction of a new model and periodic table of atoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research.
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Kiyonobu.  National Institute for Educational Research., その他, 研究員 (00000042)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAtomic Model / Molecular Model / Simple Substance / Periodic Table of Atoms / Bubbled ( happo ) Stiroll Ball / 周期表 / 発泡スチロール球
Research Abstract
The writer has designed a new model of atoms, molecules and crystals to devoted the teaching materials for the education of atoms and molecules centres on qualitys of simple substance. And the writer has developed a new threedimentional periodic table of atoms (elements) to devoted the same intention.
The purpose of this study were to draw up the text of school lesson <Atoms and its classification> , and to connect the new models of atoms, molecules and crystals with the threedimentional periodic table of atoms (elements) with the text of school lesson and related teaching materials.
At the begining of the study, the writer were thinking to make models of atoms and modecules of thick paper (cardboard). But in the way of study, the writer found to be better compose them of the bubbled ( happo ) stiroll ball, and the way that pupils can handmake them by themselves, therefore by the way teachers can do more effective teaching about atom and modecules. And it became clear that pupils can ima … More ge atoms and modecules by making the modeles of crystallization of ice, sodium, salt, graphite and diamond. And teachers take more interest and concern in it before pupils do.
As a result of this study, finally the writer did not only perfect the text of <Atoms and its classification> , but also print the threedimentional periodic table of atoms (elements). And the writer could success in publishing the book "Be Friendly to Atoms----Databook of Atoms ( elements and simple substance )", too. Thanks to this book the writer could to develope the lessons with the text of school lesson <Atoms and its classification>.
Bigger aim of my study was to introduce image of atoms and modecules as early as possible. And it was confirmed that if we take by the method that let make the models of atom and modecule of the bubbled ( happo ) stiroll ball, even the pupils of the 3rd or 4th grade of elementary school can image atoms and modecules. I think it is interesting result. It admits of no doubt that this models of atom, modecule let children take famkliar to atoms and modecules. Less