| Project/Area Number |
60810001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
MIYA Tsugio Director,Department of Archives, Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, その他, 研究員 (10000449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEKURA Michio Head, Literary Material Research Section, Tokyo National Research Institute of C, 情報資料部文献資料研究室, 室長 (70099927)
MIWA Hideo Head, 2nd Research Section, Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Proper, 美術部第二研究室, 室長 (60124195)
TSURUTA Takeyoshi Head, Photograph Research Section, Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural, 情報資料部写真資料研究室, 室長 (60000460)
SEKIGUCHI Masayuki Head, 1st Research Section, Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Proper, 美術部第一研究室, 室長 (60000452)
YANAGISAWA Taka Director,Department of Fine Art, Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural P, 美術部, 部長 (90000447)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Art History / データベース / 美術史 / 情報処理 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims at a basic study of building a data base system in oriental art history , by examining conditions for a desirable database for art historians. The database which will support the study of art history has diverse fields of data, such as "works","photographs","archives","dowmentation" and the like, and should be sonstructed with all these data fields in an organic system. To realize such a data base , the features of the data fields, the structure of record and the layout of system were studied, and this project proposes a dictionary of keywords as an entrance into diverse fields of data in The Art History Data base. Under the above-mentioned study and proposal , we daveloped a modal of a database selecting documentation as a sample data field with a dictionary of keywords for reference.