| Project/Area Number |
60810003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Yutaka Instructor,Faculty of Letters,U of Tokyo, 文学部, 助手 (40134423)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGUCHI Akira Instructor,Faculty of Letters,U of Tokyo, 文学部, 助手 (10184508)
TSUZAKI Minoru Instructor,Faculty of Letters,U of Tokyo, 文学部, 助手 (60155356)
ICHIKAWA Shin'ichi Assoc Prof,Junior College of Econ,Saitama U, 経済短期大学部, 助教授 (70134335)
OSAKA Naoyuki Assoc Prof,Faculty of Letters,Otemon Gakuin U, 文学部, 助教授 (20113136)
NAKATANI kazuo Assoc Prof,Faculty of Letters,U of Tokyo, 文学部, 助教授 (00026816)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Computer netwok / PLANET / パーソナル・コンピュータ / ラボラトリ・ネットワーク / 電子メイル |
| Research Abstract |
The main results of the present reseach can be summarised as followes: 1. The continuation of PLANET publication. 2. Investigation on the computer utilization in psychology to the psychologists sampled at random. 3. The information pooling among domestic or foreign researcheres with a computer network, resulting in making clear its merits and problems. We conducted the investigation in fiscal 1985 with a mailing method on 187 researcheres who had contributed to PLANET or had been using personal computers. We received 66 % answers. The results and discussions were issued in Japanese Psychological Review, vol. 28 (3). We also conducted it in the current year, and the results were printed in PLANET no.7. PLANET was considered to fulfill its function adequately as a paper-network. Then, we are supposed to reach the stage where we put the electrical network to practical use.