Application of Adaptive Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60810004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Sukeyori  The University of Tokyo, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80012566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  Bulletin of Tokyo Gakugei University, assistant professor, 教育学部(テスト理論), 助教授 (60114815)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsVerbal ability / Latent trait model / Item response Theory / Adaptive testing / コンピュータ・アシステッド・テスティング / 項目プール / テスト情報量 / コンピュータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is two-fold. Firstly, from a practical point of view, the development of a new computer program for an adaptive testing procedure was necessitated in order to measure the verbal ability more efficiently than the other existing procedures. Secondly, an experiment was designed in order to compare the efficiency of the adaptive testing procedure with that of the conventional testing procedure, analyze the effects of the feedback, investigate the relationship between the verbal ability and the response time, and evaluate the stability of the repeated measurements.
With regard to the first purpose, a satisfactory computer program was created. This program automatically controlls the selection of test items during the process of administering the test so that the items administered to each subject should be appropriate in their difficulties. Furthermore, with regard to the second purpose, it was conculded that the results showed the superiority of the adaptive testing procedure over the conventional one in many respects.