Developmental investigation on Maxwellian optics system using personal computer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60810005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Naoyuki  Dept. of Psychology, Otemon-Gakuin University; Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20113136)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMaxwellian optical system / colored light / personal computer / psychophysical experiments / インターフェース / マックスウェル視 / モノクロメータ / 視覚系 / 自動化
Research Abstract
The Maxwellian-view optical system for presenting a visual stimulus is an apparatus by which an observer can increase the quality of achromatic/chromatic light reaching the retina of an observer. Problems involved in using the classical Maxwellian optics include difficulty of precise light control, noise from mechanical shutter operation, and manual operation of stimulus pattern change and time course.
In the present developmental investigation, these difficulties have been avoided by introducing software program based on personal computer system coupled with digital input/ output controlling interface circuits.(1)Precise light control was performed by introducing feedback-loop-based program control using IF..THEN procedures between luminance meter and personal computer. (2) Wavelength settings and readout can be done by pulse-motor-based precise controller which was connected with personal computer and was under computer controls. The maximum scanning speed for this monochromator scanner is as fast as 17 nm/sec within a wide range of visible spectrum between 380 and 780 nm, thus/only 24 sec is necessary for scanning the visible spectrum. (3) By using personal-computer-controlled noise-free liquid crystal shutter, the duration time can be precisely controllable by digital interfaces of the personal computer. This enabled the experiments such as hue-substitution, brief pulse light presentation, visual evoked potential recording without mechanical shutter noise. A persinal-computer-based optical system could solve these problems with relatively easy and inexpensive using low-cost personal computer.