Research and Development of Classroom Simulation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60810006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gkugei University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mitsuhiro  Faculty of Edcation, Tokyo gakgei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (60016491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shobi  Faclty of Education, Tokyo Gakgei University, 教育学部, 教授 (20014748)
MIURA Gunnzo  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakgei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (00109141)
SHINOHARA Fmihiko  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakgei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu  National Institute for Educational Research, 室長 (70103702)
OKAMTO Toshio  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakgei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (60125094)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsClassroom Simulation / System Development / Teacher Eduction / Teaching Practive / Microteaching / 教授スキル
Research Abstract
Improvement of teaching practice program in unverisity level is very important theme for teacher education. Based upon the research and finding of teaching practice in teacher Education,and application of microteach- ing methodology,this Research is research and development on classroom simulattion system that are analogi- cal situations of classroom activities.
1. Design of Clasroom Simulation System's Hardware and Video terminal and interface of the system,the sim- ulation language and the software were developed.
2. Based upon design of the hardware and the software,Coarseware and program in pre-teaching practice for classroom simulation are developed as follow.
(1) Classroom observation technique and instructional behaviours
(2) Structure of teacher decision making in classroom activity were producted. And 1,200 Vedeo-taped classroom activbities were recorded with cooperation of schhol teachers.
3. Teaching skills training programs are focused on (1) higher cognitive skills (2) method course,linked teacher dicision making process,and "Assessment Methodology of Teaching Behaviou Sequences" for a pre- dicte dbehavour in teaching process,and these textbook for training programs were developed.