Organization and Utilization of Database for Japanese Literary Researche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60810009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroshi  National Institute of Japaness Literature. Professor., 館長・教授 (90012179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Jun  National Center for Sciense Information System. Professor., 研究開発部, 助教授 (80143551)
SUGITA Sigeharu  National Museum of Ethonology, Professor., 第五研究部, 教授 (40026042)
HORI Koichi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Assistant Professor., 研究情報部, 助教授 (40173611)
TANAMACHI Tomoya  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Professor., 研究情報部, 教授 (10044306)
YASUNAGA Hisashi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Professor., 研究情報部, 教授 (20017411)
戸田 誠之助  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 助手 (90172163)
山中 光一  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 教授 (80000032)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsimage-database / Japanese literary supporing system / online catalog database / Japanese character set control system / fulltext system / Tsurezuregusa / Japanese old book database / オンライン検索 / 原文書処理 / 光ディスク応用 / 運用管理システム / 国文学データ処理
Research Abstract
In this project, it is treated an application of the information system to support Japanese literary researches. In order to advance the subject, the or- ganizing of various literary academic information is needed and suitable sup- porting systems are required. Information to be used in the process of the Japanese literary research are classified into three categories:
1) literary documents (original manuscripts of written and printed copies, and microfilmed copies), 2) research information (books, papers, bibliographies), and 3) fulltext information (vocabulary index, KWIC index).
The database systems of five types are developed for Japanese literary works.
(1) The catalog database system for Japanese old books: two catalog databases are constructed, one is the union catalog of Japanese old books, and the other is the library catalog holding in NIJL.
(2) Research information database system: this system has two catalog databases, one for periodicals and the other for research papers.
(3) Vocabulary database system: this is the fulltext database system related to the vocabulary index in the textg of Japanese old books, such as Man'yoshu, Kokin'shu, Taiheiki, Tsurezuregusa, Isemonogatari, etc.
(4) Original data system: this is an image database of original books, which is called an original data circulation system. For example, all of the different versions of Tsurezuregusa are standardaized and stored in the optical disks.
(5) Japanese character set (Kaniji) control system: this is a managing system of Japanese characters, which has two databases, character fonts and attributes.