| Project/Area Number |
60830001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYA Shinji Chiba University of Commerce, 商経学部, 教授 (70017648)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鷹野 邦人 一橋大学, 商学部, 助手 (70017482)
MATSUI Sachiko University of Library Information Science, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (60003000)
MATSUDA Yoshiro Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (30002976)
MAEDA Shojo Koshien University, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (80027573)
TANAKA Shoji Kanagawa University, 短期大学部, 教授 (80045921)
TAKANO Kunito Hitotsubashi University
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Decentralised editing system of bibliographical databases / Computer assisted editing system / Author authority file compilation / 多国籍企業書誌 / 地主制研究書誌 / リカードゥ研究書誌 / エラー・チェック・システム / 多国籍企業研究 / 地主制研究 / リカード研究 / 経済学分野シソーラス / 典拠ファイル / 分散型編集システム / 著者・書名典拠ファイル / シソーラス / 書誌データベース |
| Research Abstract |
To compile bibliographical index databases various aspects of editorial processes can be controlled by computer assisted system such as management of source journals, correction of entaggging the data elements, miss-classification of contents, miss-type- writing etc, Such a computer assisted system is the most essential system in the case of decentralised editorial system. In the case of Japan the projects of compiling bib- liographical databases are still at their infant stage. Many enterprises ceased their publication of inde journals at this computer age due to the lack of adaptablility to the environments. Our project aims to clearify the possible obstacles underlying the bibliography making in the fields of social sciences and to compile a pilot system of editorial procedures by the computer aided ways. 1. We analysed the editorial procedures or compiling indexing journals such as quarterly Bibliography of Economics by the Association for Documentation in Economics, International B
… More
ibliography of the Social Sciences by International Committee for Social Science Information and Documentation and others, using system engineering approach. 2. We analysed the LC Author Authority File of 1,059 thousand records statistically and induced a suitable file structure. We also compiled a tentative atuhor authority file based on 74 thousand records derived from the data file of quarterly Bibliography of Economics no. 111 to 123. and reduced about 9 thousand persons as same person after dientifying by computer processcing. 3. We compiled a systm of managing source journal control under the decentralis- ed indexsing system and also compiled a system which support the editorial centre by finding miss entagging of the data elements, miss classification of contents using titlewords , and miss typeriting. 4. We compiled a spcific subject bibliography based on the cummulative files of Quarterly Bibliography of Economics giving new classification schemes and indexing words. The topics covered are (1) international firms and related topics, (2) land owner system in Meiji Japan and (3) Ricardian economics written by Japanes economists. Less