Development of Time of Flight Mass Spectrometer for Biopolymer Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60840003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionCollege of General Education, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takekiyo  College of General Education, Osaka University, 教養部, 助教授 (50029691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yoshitaka  College of General Education, Osaka University, 教養部, 助手 (60093457)
MATSUDA Hisashi  College of General Education, Osaka University, 教養部, 教授 (50029592)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTime of Flight Mass Spectrometer / 生体高分子分析 / パルスイオン源 / TOF質量分析 / 生体高分子
Research Abstract
A new time of flight mass spectrometer consisting of four 269゜ electric sector fields was constructed. Triple isochronous focusing and triple space focusing were achieved simultaneously by symmetrical arrangement of four sector fields. The pulsed primary ion gun for SIMS was developed and the possibility of the analysis for large molecules has been investigated. TOF mass spectra of organic compound (perfluoroalkayl phosphazine) can be obtained up to M/Z=4000. The mass resolution of 2000 (FWHM) was obtained at M/Z=1141.7 (gramicidin - S) . A channel plate was introduced to improve the detection efficiency.