The apparatus for intelligent liquid on intelligent colloid with L. B. method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60840004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
RYOICHI YAMAMOTO (1987)  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10107550)
堂山 昌男 (1985-1986)  東大, 工学部, 教授 (40010748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUYUKI SUZUKI  University of Tokey, Faculty of Engineering,Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80150283)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLangmuid-Blodgett Films / Enzyme / Adhesion / 引っかき法 / シャドウイング / 光電子分光 / 有機薄膜 / 機能性コロイド
Research Abstract
We made L. B. trough for immobilization of enzyme. The trough has three parts. In the first one, the monolayer is spread and depposited on substrate. Second one separate first trough from third one. The third trough is for absoption of exzyme. Each trough is made of reflon. Is has two barriers, to compress and move the monolayer on the water. They are moved by two ballscrews which are rotated by step motoe. To reduce vibration we drive step motor with micro-step drive method. One barrier has a Langmuir balance to datect surface pressure. It transcudes the pressure of monolayer to electrical signal with parallel reaf spring and differential transformer. These signals control start, stop and direction of rotaion, to keep the surface pressure constant. We con make the multilayel of enzyme with this apparatus. Also we measure the adhesion of L. B.films. Wescrached with "scrach balance" which we made by ourselves and used a differential mictoscope to make sure of any failure of films. We select a silver, indium oxide, tin oxide, silicon oxide for substrate, and scrached from 1mg to 300mg in sctach force. The force is 6mg for silver oxide and 10mg order for other oxides, and they change with the treatment of sdubstrate (for example method of cleaniny) By measuring the adhesion, we can get information of perfection of L. b. films.