Study on the Development of CVDT-1000(Renamed as VCTP-1000) and its Application to Oceanographic Research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60840007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionGeophysical Institute, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANARI Sei-ichi  Professor, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教授 (70027233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢津 敏弘  アレック電子株式会社, 研究開発課, 研究員
KOGA Momoki  Assistant Researcher, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 助手 (50153515)
TAKEUCHI Kensuke  Assistant Professor, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 助教授 (00107450)
YAZU Toshihiro  Research staff, ALEC Electric Engineering Co Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsVelocity profiler / Free fall instruments / フリーフォール / プロファイラー / EMVP / VCTD
Research Abstract
A free-fall velosity, temperature and conductivity profiler(VCTP-1000) has been developed. The instrument measures and records weak electric currents produced by the motion of the sea through the geomagnetic field in digital form, as well as temperature and electric conductivity of sea water to the depth of 1000m. The instrument has length of 1.05m and diameter of 28cm, weight of 34.2kg in air, -6.0kg in water. The falling speed is about 120 cm/s and the rotation rate is about 4.2 rad/s. Each data pair is sampled at every a quater of rotation and recorded on the 98K byte IC logger, installed within the VCTP-1000.
As the results of field tests, it is approved that the instrument is avaibable to many kinds of oceanographic field observations such as estimation of ocean current flux, dynamics of oceanic front and internal waves, and oceanic turbulence.