Development of a phased array Dopplar sodar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60840008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUTA Yasushi  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (90027219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Mitsuaki  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助手 (60190253)
MONJI Nobutaka  Faculty of Agriculture, Osaka Prefectural University, 農学部, 助教授 (20111982)
TSUKAMOTO Osamu  School of General Education, Okayama University, 教養部, 助教授 (40027298)
横山 長之  工業技術院公害資源研究所, 部長
TAKEDA Takao  Water Research Institute, Nagoya University, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
YOKOYAMA Nagaosa  National Research Institute for Polution and Resources
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlanetary Boundary Layer / Sodar / Doppler Sodar / Phased Array / Remote Sensing / 風速分布 / プロファイラー / ドップラー / 音響探査装置
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to complete a Doppler sodar with a phased array system. By this system we can decrease the number and the volume of antenna of customary used sodar. The phased array antenna consists of 5x5 small speaker horns switched electronically making five kinds of beams, an upward and four inclined. The received signals were synthesized digitally and analyzed by symplified homodyne complex covarience method. The instrument was completed in 1988 and brought to U.S. to attend international comparison of sodars held at Boulder. The instrument has enough capability for field use.