Negative-Ion Mass Spectrometry by Use of Collisional Ionization of High-Rydberg Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60840012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionThe Univeristy of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDOW Tamotsu  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo (Assoc. Professor), 理学部, 助教授 (10011610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yasuo  Central Technical Research Laborotory, NIPPON OIL CO., LTD. (Director), 所長
KUCHITSU Kozo  Facultyu of Science, The University of Tokyo (Professor), 理学部, 教授 (30011456)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHigh-Rydberg atom / Negative-ion mass spectrometry / クラスター / 高励起リューベリ原子 / 電子親和性分子 / 負イオン生成 / 負イオン質量分析法 / イオン化法 / イオン源 / 質量分析法 / ファンデルワールスクラスター / 電子付着
Research Abstract
This research project was undertaken to establish a negative-ion mass spectrometry by use of collisional ionization of high-Rydberg agtoms. The basic principle of this ionization method is to use the outermost electron of Rg^<**> which is collisionally transferred to a target molecule with an efficiency 10^4 times as high as that for electron-impact ionization. In addition, the excess energy associated with the electron attachment can be minimized because of a small kinetic energy of the electron (10 - 20 meV). The following studies showed that this method of ionization is applicable as an ion source for the mass analysis of weakly-bound polymer molecules and molecular having postive vertical electron affinities.
1. Studies on electron transfer from high-Rydberg rare gas atoms to van der Waals clustgers van der Weals clusters of H_2O, NH_3, CH_3CN, (CH_3)_2CO, SF_6, CO_2, N_2O etc. wre ionized in collision with high -Ryodgerg Krypton atoms produced by electron impact. The mass spectroscopiec studies of negative ions thus produced revealed that the collisional electgron transfer provides a unique method for efficient and gentle production of negative cluster ions.
2. Development of a negative-ion mass spectrometer equipped with a high-Ryodberg atom source
An ion source based on the ionization method mentioned in section 1 was made and mounted to a JEOL magnetic sector-type mass spectrometer of the central Technical Research Laboratory of NIPPON OIL Co., Ltd. Several samples, such as glutamic acid, perylene, benztriazole etc., wre examined and the parent negative ions of these species were obtained.