Synthesis and Reaction of Super Anions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60840014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOYORI Ryoji  Professor; Fuculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (50022554)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsEnolates / TAS enolates / TAS phenoxide / TASエノラート / エリトロ選択性 / 非環状延伸型遷移状態 / 超カチオン / アルドール反応 / スーパーカチオン / 超反応剤 / トリス(ジアルキルアミノ)スルホニウム(TAS) / nakedness / アルキル化反応 / アシル化反応
Research Abstract
<^1H> NMR indicates that a mixture of phenyl trimethylsilyl ether and tris(diethyl-amino) sulfonium (TAS) difluorotrimethylsiliconate in THF exists in a dynamic equilibrium with TAS phenoxide and fluorotrimethylsilane. Evacuation of the volatile fluorosilane gives TAS phenoxide as air-sensitive crystals. This is also the case with an enol trimethylsilyl ether of benzyl methyl ketone, allowing the preparation of the TAS enolate. The conductivity measurement and the <^1H> and <^(13)C> NMR study have revealed the ionic nature of the TAS phenoxide and enolate in THF. These species display unique stereo-, chemo-, and regioselectivities in the nucleophilic reactions.