Construction of the Apparatus for monitoring reactions in Interfacial Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60840017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionTechnological University of Nagaoka
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yu  Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 教授 (10028095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 充弘  村田製作所, 開発センター・センサーグループ, 部長
HINOUE Teruo  Assistant of Technological University of nagaoka (, 工学部, 助手 (50143821)
MURATA Mitsuhiro  Manager of sensor products group of MURATA MFG. Co.Ltd. (
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTOTAL INTERNAL REFLECTION / PHOTOACOUSTIC SPECTROMETRY / INTERFACE / depht profile analysis / スペクトロエレクトロケミストリー / ラプラス変換 / 界面膜 / 濃度分布
Research Abstract
The apparatus of photoacoustic spectrometry coupled with the total internal reflection technique was designed and corstructed for monitoring light absorbing species at the glass solution interface or in the interfacial membrance on the glass surface. The depth profile analys is was carried out by inverse laplace transformation of the relationship between the photoacoustic signal magnitude and the penetration depth of the total internal reflection technique. The method was applied to measurement of the concentration profile of dyes at the glass solution interface and the electrochemical concentration profile at the optical transparent electrode- electrolytes solution interface, and monitoring the behavior of dyes in the interfacial membrane.