Development of a laser optical cryomicroscope for the study of freeze-preservation of plant gene resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60840020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shizuo  The Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90001651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Yasutake  Department of Regulation Biology, Faculty of Science, Saitama University. Associ, 理学部, 助教授 (70114212)
ASAKURA Toshimitsu  Institute of Applied Electronics, Hokkaido University Professor, 応用電気研究所, 教授 (70001188)
仁木 輝緒  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (90125336)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLaser optical microscope / Cryomicroscope / Cell cooling system / Process of freeze-thawing cycle / freeze-preservation of gene resources / 凍結傷害の機構 / 細胞形態 / 植物遺伝子源 / 凍結保存 / 凍結傷害
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to develop a new type of cryomicroscope for the observation of detailed structure of cells under the frozen state. For the optical system, a He-Ne laser beam is equipped. The laser beam is introduced into a Nikon Diaphoto TMD optical microscope through an optical glass-fiber cable and illuminated cell specimens through a half mirror. The images of the irradiated cells are viewed through an optical eyepiece or a SIT video camera equipped with a image enhancer device. When the laser beam is introduced by the optical glass fiber cable, the cell images are severely disturbed due to the speckle patterns. To eliminate the speckle patterns, the optical cable is randomly vibrated at a constant cycle. The light microscope is also equipped with bright field, phase contrast, differential interference contrast optics, or fluorescein illustration system.
Cooling and rewarming of cell specimens are effected by a "conduction heat transfer" stage consisting of a copper cold sink interfaced with a transparent electrical resistance heater on which specimens are placed. Vaporized liquid nitrogen flows to the cold stage through a gas-flow controller system. the specimen temperature is measured with a 100 um copper-constantan thermocouple positioned at the center of the view region. Cooling and rewarming of cell specimens are achieved by introducing a small current generated from programmable voltage generator. The temperature accuracy during cooling and rewarming is in the range of +0.1゜C.
By using this cryomicroscope, we can observe detailed structural changes of plant cells during freeze-thaw cycle. During freeze-thaw cycle of protoplasts, characteristic changes were observed on both plasma membranes and tonoplasts, suggesting a new information on the mechanism of freezing injury of plant cells.