Developmentaistudy of the Deep sea camera and the shallo sea camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60840022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionJunior College Tokai University
Principal Investigator
IZU Shinnosuke  Associate Professor, Junior colloege Tokai University, 短期大学部, 助教授 (50142617)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDeep seq camera / shellow water camera / housing / ストロボ / 駿河湾 / 三保半島 / 大陸棚 / 海底写真 / カラー写真 / ステレオ写真
Research Abstract
In 1960 two separate 35mm spring-driven,semi-automatic Robot cameras were mounted in one housing with two windors by an Amarican scientist Davis M.owen. The housing was machined from a solid rod of Aluninium alloy 6060-Tb, giving a 8.9cm bore. The two windows are of plaexiaglas, 3.2cm thck treuncated cones ; o-ring proveide the searls. In order to machine the window openings, this case was cutin two, and the two halves handled sparately:they subsrquently joind with a screw thread and oring seal. A later case was handled in one piece.
In this study,writer wishes to make owen's type machine. But it diff icult to make the truncated cones at a local instrument shop. Then writer made diffarecnt type amchine. Two separate camera housings were utilized for the stereo effect. Each contact of a pilot weight with the ocean floor actuates the two cameras Simultaneously-exposing up to thirty-six steropscopic pairs of photographs in a serics of lowering with each full winding of the inside camera motors. The pilot weight is used in conjunction with a magnet-loading bottomswitch. Used camera and strobe atr Richo FF70D,and Sunpack300DX strobe unit with a National slabe unit.