| Project/Area Number |
60840024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education (1986-1987) Osaka University (1985) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Hiroshi Naruto University of Education, Associate %professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30029722)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKNANO Jun Osaka University, Prodessor, 教養部, 教授 (10028087)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | mass spectrometer / ion microscope / isotope analysis / 同位体比 / IMA / SIMS / 同位体異常 |
| Research Abstract |
The design of a double fousing mass spcectrometer has been attempted as a part of a highly sensitive analytical ion microscope for the isotope analysis of solid samplesd. It has the follwoing capabilities; (1) high mass resolbing power of about 3200, (2) high sensitivity with a wide dynamic range of 5 orders of magnitude and (3) high accuracy of measurement of about (+-)0.5%. We calcuated the ion optical parameters of the mass spectrometer using "the program for a personal computer" by Matsuda (1983) in the journal of Mass Spectroscopy. The results of the calculation is as follows; electric field: 75゜ in deflection angle and 40cm in rafidus, magnetic field: 90゜ in deflection angle and 20cm in radius and mass resolving power: 3400 2( 100um width of a collector slit. Based on this design, An analyzer chamber, an electro-matnet, a momwntum analyzer and its chamber wete constructed. A controlling circuit for evacuation system has been designed and consttucted, this can be connected to a personal computer through an interface and relays. These were tested for vaclum and the ultimate pressure of the system ha benn attained to be about 1 X 10^<-7> Torr without any baking of the chambe. As for an electro-magnet, magnetic field at the cenger of of pole pieces was found to be able to sweep over the trange 0-5000 Gauss. This range corresponds to the mass range of 0-250 at an ion accelecrating voltage of 2kV. Therfore, this double focusing mass spectrometer can be used as a detector of a highly sensitive analytical ion microscope.