| Project/Area Number |
60840025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Anthropology
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Hiroko College of Liberal Arts, Saitama University, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40107462)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Yasutami Faculty of Literature, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (80172667)
OKAMURA Michio Tohoku Museum of History, Curator, 学芸員 (30004089)
TAKASIGI Kenichi Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (60012069)
NAKANO Masuo Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Ass Prof., 畜産学部, 助教授 (30111199)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Fatty acids / Sterol / Gaschromatography / Diet analysis / Coprolite / Burnt stones / Pottery with residues / 貝塚 |
| Research Abstract |
RESULTS : 1 Fatty acid compositions of 50 species of living plants and animals were examined to compile standard data on natural food resources. 2 Ratios of saturated to unsaturated fatty acids, of higher (C>=20) to middle weight fatty acids, of animal sterol(Cholesterol) to plant sterol(b-sitosterol) for archaeological samples were plotted three-dimensionally showing that these indicators are useful in separating plant foods, terrestrial animal foods, and marine animal foods from each other. 3 Fatty acid compositions for 40 coprolites from the Satohama, Tagara, Daigigakoi and Kosaku shellmound sites showed that diets were composed of plants, terrestrial animals and marine resources. Coprosterol, characteristics of droppings, is also detected in chromatograms of sterols. 4 About 180 pottery sherds from the Jin and Tsurukawa-shinkoji sites (Earliest Jomon), Suwadai site (Early Jomon), Sori (Middle Jomon), Juno and Miyakubo sites (Late Jomon), Kamegaoka site (Latest Jomon), Hokudai (Okhotsk Period) and Todai site (Modern Age) were analysed showing different patterns of fatty acids and sterols that were associated with the shape and size of the pottery. 5 30 samples of burnt stones from the Tama New-town and Nogawa-Nakasukita sites were analysed and compared with results of soil samples from those sites.