Project/Area Number |
60850002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Ken'Ichi Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (40006268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蛸島 武宏 アルプス電気, 中央研究所, 第一研究室長
TOKUSHIMA Tadao Basic Laboratory, Nippon Gakki Co. Ltd., 技術研究所, 副所長
OHMORI Kenji Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (30125512)
TAKOSHIMA Takehiro Central Laboratory, Alps Electric Co. Ltd.
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Sendust / Sendust Ribbon / 磁気デバイス |
Research Abstract |
Preparation of Sendust thin ribbon and its application to high frequency devices An object of this study is to make clear the preparation condition of Sendust thin ribbons and to discuss about their application to high frequency devices. The main results obtained are as follows: 1) The Sendust thin ribbons with the thickness about 20 <micro> m were obtained by a rapid quenching disk method. The permeability of them is 23000 at 10kHz and 400-500 at 4MHz, and their saturation induction is 10400G at room temperature. 2) The core loss of Sendust thin ribbons is lower than that of Mn-Zn ferrites at a frequency region between 10 and 100kHz and at frequencies above 100kHz, it is also lower than that of amorphous Fe alloys which have been well known to have the lowest loss in all magnetic materials for high frequency uses.