High Harmonic Gyrolrom to obtaincd Sub millimeter Wave Oscillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionFacully of Enginccring, Fukui University
Principal Investigator
TATSUKAWA Toshiaki  Faculty of Enbineering, Fukui Univ. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00020206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 正之  住友電工, KK研究開発本部, 主任
IDEHARA Toshiaki  Faculty of Rnbineering, Fuku Univ., Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80020197)
NAGATA Masayuki  Sumitomo electric Industry Corp., Chief
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGyrotron / Submillimeter Oscillator / Cytotron / Harmonic Gyrotron / Sort Millimeter Oscillator / ジャイロペニオトロン / 高周波数化 / 高出力波源 / サブミリ波帯 / サイクロトロン高調波 / 大半径旋回電子ビーム / 強磁場
Research Abstract
On this rescarch projcct, we have been studice high harmonic syrotron to obtaines short millimoter and sub millimctor oscillator. The oscillation of high fro gnency gyrotron were ogtaiped at a fundamental and high harmonic operations of the bytotron gube E3953A made by Toshiba Elcct. Cop., Until noe, at the sccond barmonic opcration the highcst frequnct is achieved at 216GHz corrosponding to the resonant froquency of TH_<68> cavity mode. While, 196GHz oscillation was obtainced in term of TE_<06> cabily resonant mode at the fundamental opcration Moreover the scaling loe of outputpower P to harmonic number s was also obtained expctimentally such as P(proprtion) 10^<-1.8n> Next, we studied on gyro-peniotron in conccrn with the 3rd harmonic gyrotron. Up to date, the maxim output power of 8kW and the total efficiency og 6.75% have been obtaincd. resperctively. Noe. the study is under way