Construction of a very low temperature specimen stage for the 400kV Analytical Atom Resolution Eletron Microscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (1986)
Osaka University (1985)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hatsujirou  Faculty of Engineering, Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 教授 (30027726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 輝一  日本電子株式会社, 常務取締役
ENDOH Hisamitsu  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (20027907)
SHIMIZU Ryuichi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (40029046)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHigh resolution electron microscopy / Atomic structure / Herium stage / Low temperature specimen stage / 超伝導材料 / 原子直視電子顕微鏡法 / 極低温試料ホルダー / 照射損傷
Research Abstract
The present research aimed to construct the very low temperature specimen stage adaptable to 400kV Analytical Atom Resolution Electron Microscope (AARM). The low temperature stage has been made by paying the careful attention which enable every performance of the 400kV AARM to be preserved. For this aim, Both the 400kV AARM in Osaka University and in JEOL Ltd. has been used for testing the capabilities of the present very low temperature specimen stage.
Specimens can be tilted in both X and Y axes with +10 , which is useful to study the crystalline specimens. In order to detect the characteristic X-ray to analyze the materials and secondary electrons to see the SEM images, the present low temperature specimen stage has the side entry goniometer style. However,this style of the goniometer is very weak for mechanical vibration and rather difficult to obtain high resolution images. Though elimination of the vibration is not impossible, since the fund is limited, it was aimed and succeeded … More that the resolution is 2.5 nm and the lowest temperature of a specimen is 30 K.
Since it is clear that the electron microscope must have the resolution of 0.2 -0.3 nm in order to see the images of atoms directly, another specimen holder with high resolution and very low temperature ( the temperature of the liquid helium ) adaptable to the specimen stage in the superconducting electron lens (SCEL) has been made for reference. Though this specimen stage can reveal the atomic structure of the specimen in liquid helium temperature, the characteristic X-ray cannot be detected and also no temperature variation can be carried out. However element analysis can be carried out using the electron energy loss spectrometer fabricated at the bottom of the microscope. Movement of atoms and their clusters can also be observed by TV-camera and recorded in video tape recorder (VTR).
Using the side entry very low temperature specimen stage to the AARM together with the low temperature stage in the SCEL, some observations of images of a superconducting material <Nb_3> Sn at various temperatures from room temperature to 30 K, atom resolution images of Th-pyromeritate at 5 K and the variation of Th-pyromeritate by electron irradiation at 5 K have been carried out. Some variation of the images were recorded in VTR.
After the present research, it was known that the performance of the low temperature specimen stage can be improved. After some improvements, the temperature of the present low temperature specimen stage was lowered to be 20 K but the mechanical vibration becomes as large as 20 nm in the specimen position. The origin of the vibration is now under studying, but the results obtained so far are reported.
The present investigations are now applying to the Okayama University of Science and the Ministry of Education , science and Culture to install 400 kV AARM in Okayama University of Science and planning to carry out the extensive low temperature research in atomic scale together with low temperature research group. Less