Trial Construction of Rapid Scanning Raman Microprobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Akiyoshi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (20028921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIOKA Yoshiki  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (30029003)
HANGYO Masanori  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (10144429)
NAKASHIMA Shinichi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (20029226)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRaman Scattering / Raman Microprobe / 半導体評価 / 走査型ラマン顕微鏡 / 半導体の評価 / 結晶方位の決定 / ラマン二次元像
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to improve the Raman microprobe spectrometer of the point-illumination type constructed previously and to apply the Raman microprobe technique to characterization of the crystallinity of semiconducting materials. The following results are obtained.
( <i> ) The Raman microprobe spectrometer equipped with an optical multichannel detector and a precision X-Y stage with a piezoelectric positioner was constructed. The twodimensional Raman intensity profile could be obtained in one tenth of the time needed for the previous instrument. The reproducibility and stability were excellent and the spatial resolution of 1.0 <mu> m was obtained.
( <ii> ) A method for determining the crystal orientations of Si was devised. The Raman backscattering intensity was measured as a function of rotation angle of the analyser for the two polarzer directions which were perpendicular to each other. The parameters in the theoretical expression were adjusted so that the calculated inte … More nsities gave the best fit to the measured values. The crystal orientations could be determined from the best fit parameters. The method was applied to the determination of the crystal orientations of each portions of laser-annealed SOI specimens and useful information on the recrystallization mechanism of Si layers was obtained.
( <iii> ) A small-sized refrigerator was combined with the Raman microprobe enabling the low temperature measurement between 80K and 300K. The temperature distribution of GaP LED under current injection was measured.
( <iv> ) The variation of crystal quality with depth in laser-annealed polycrystalline Si films was examined for angle-lapped specimens. From the analysis of changes in the shape and intensity of the Raman band the distribution of the residual strains and structural disorders in the polycrystalline layers recrystallized solid epitaxially was determined.
( <v> ) Damages of silicon implanted with focused ion beam was evaluated. The minimum dose at which the damage was detectable by the Raman technique was 9x <10^(11)> ions/ <cm^2> for <Au^(++)> , 7.5x <10^(12)> ions/ <cm^2> for <Si^(++)> and 7.5x <10^(13)> ions/ <cm^2> for <Be^(++)> . Less