Trace element detection method and apparatus based on the resonant Voigt effect spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Manabu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60166824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 精一  株式会社日立製作所, 中央研究所第4部, 主任研究員
TAKUBO Yoshitaka  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (10015109)
MURAYAMA Seiichi  Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsVoigt effect / Laser spectroscopy / High-resolution spectroscopy / Atomic spectroscopy / Zeeman effect / Magneto-optic effect / Dye laser / ナトリウム原子 / フォークト効果 / 高感度元素検出
Research Abstract
Analytical detection sensitivity of the resonant magneto-optic effect in the Voigt configuration (transverse magnetic field) was investigated by using a narrow-band tunable dye laser as a light source and sodium atoms in a flame as a sample. The elliptically polarized laser beam was tuned to the sodium <D_2> line. The signal to noise ratio was optimized by adjusting the ellipticity of incident light and the orientation of the polarization analyzer. The observed profiles of the Voigt signal agreed with the theoretical prediction. The detection sensitivity of the Voigt effect was enhanced by a factor of 2 x <10^2> when compared with the atomic absorption in the same experimental arrangement. The absolute values of the atomic number density obtained from the Voigt effect and the absorption agreed within the experimental accuracy.