Deve lopment of the TEA <CO_2> laser-pumped Submillimeter laser for ion temper ature measurement in high temperature plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tatsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (90127994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Chikahisa  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (20037881)
UCHINO Kiichirou  Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10160285)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsthermonuclear fusion / ion temperature / Thomson scattering / <CO_2> laser / submillimeter laser / injection-locking / 注入ロック / シングルモード / プラズマ計測
Research Abstract
In order to perform the collective Thomson-scattering measurements of ion temperature of plasmas of thermonuclear interest, a high-power ( 1MW), narrow-band ( 100 MHz) and long-pulse (several hundreds ns) submillimeter laser is required. For the purpose, a <D_2O> laser pumped by a single-mode TEA <CO_2> laser has been developed. In a last few years, we have been mainly developing a single-mode TEA <CO_2> laser system based on an injection-locked scheme. The aim of this project is to develop a narrow-band <D_2O> submillimeter laser with an output-power of 100 mJ and a pulse duration of several hundreds of ns, with which the scattering experiment becomes possible against a high density laboratory plasma.
Main results are as follows. (1) A single-mode TEA <CO_2> laser with an output-power of 30 J and a pulse-width of 1 s was developed based on an injection-locked scheme. (2) An output-energy of 120 mJ with a pulse-width of 800 ns and a spectral-width of less than 100 MHz was obtained from an unstable <D_2O> laser pumped by the <CO_2> laser.