| Project/Area Number |
60850013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理計測・光学
| Research Institution | National Laboratory for High Energy Physics |
Principal Investigator |
CHIKAWA Junichi National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Photon Factory, その他, 教授 (20175459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAHARA Junji Fuji Photo Film Co. Ltd., 宮台開発センター, 主任研究員 (50303053)
KAMIYA Nobuo The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 研究員 (60152865)
AMEMIYA Yoshiyuki National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Photon Factory, 放射光実験施設, 助手 (70151131)
SATOW Yoshinori National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Photon Factory, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (30150014)
MATSUSHITA Tadashi National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Photon Factory, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (40092332)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | X-ray area detector / X-ray film / Synchrotron Radiation / Photostimulable Phosphor / X-ray structure analysis / Small-angle X-ray scattering / Detective Quantum Efficiency / イメージングプレート / 高感度X線検出器 |
| Research Abstract |
An imaging plate (IP) is a storage phosphor (BaFBr: <Eu^(2+)> ) screen which was developed for diagnostic radiography. The IP stores an X-ray image without any substantial fading for several hours, and then the stored image is read out by a photomultiplier tube (PMT) via photostimulated luminescence (PSL, <lambda> -390nm) which is emitted by stimulation with a laser beam ( <lambda> -633nm) scanning the phosphor screen. 1. Performance of the IP was quantitatively evaluated in order to apply it to X-ray diffraction studies, and we have clarified the validity of the IP in the application field of X-ray diffraction studies using synchrotron radiation. 2. Based upon the above results, we designed a new readout system for the IP even more suitable for X-ray diffraction studies. In this system, the following points were improved in comparison with the conventional system: (1) Detective quantum efficiency was increased from 55 % to 75 % by the use of a special device which efficiently collects t
… More
he PSL. (2) The pixel sizes of 25x25 <micro> <m^2> and 50x50 <micro> <m^2> in addition to 100x100 <micro> <m^2> became available by adjusting both the focus size and scanning pitch of the laser beam. (3) The output signals from the PMT were digitized by a 12-bit A/D in place of a 8-bit A/D, thus digitization error being reduced from 2.6 % to 0.17%. (4) In order to fully utilize a wide dynamic range ( 1 : <10^5> ) of the PSL, two PMTs were used simultaneously to detect the intensities of the PSL with different sensitivities. (5) In order to decrease the image distortion, a drum-type film densitometer was utilized which provides more precise scanning pitches than the flat-type one of the original system. (6) Arbitrary sizes of IPs became available simply by taping an IP around the drum. (7) The non-uniformity of response was reduced. 3. We applied the system for small angle X-ray diffraction study from contracting muscle and for protein crystallography using synchrotron radiation. Quantitative structure analysis of contracting muscle and proteins which are easily damaged by X-ray irradiation has become possible through this system. Less