Developemtn of a digital image processing system for moire analysis of strain and its application to composite materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUNOO Kazuo  Associatre Professor, Faculty of Engineering. Kyushu University., 工学部, 助教授 (90128009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Nobuhide  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University., 工学部, 助手 (20160260)
ONO Kousei  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University., 工学部, 助手 (90038092)
OHIRA Hiroichi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University., 工学部, 教授 (60037687)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMoire analysis of strain / Digital image processing / 平面ひずみ分布測定 / 炭素繊維強化複合材積層板 / 区分的関数補間法 / 非線型構成方程式 / ディジタル画像処理法 / 複合材 / 破損 / ひずみ計測 / 画像処理 / 構成方程式
Research Abstract
Moire analysis of strain is performed using a digital image processing system. Development of automatic control for rotation of master arid results in rapid measurements and precise setting of rotational angle, with error less than 2.8 minutes. Control of a universal testing machine using a personal computer makes if possible to load a specimen precisely in accordance with set values.
Application of moire method to carbon fibre reinforced plastic laminates is possible by adhernce of aluminum vapoured polyethylene film where grid pattern is printed. In order to get extracted moire fringes from an original image viewed by the ITC camera, wer developed image processing rechniques, such as smoothing operation to reduce noise, the local minimum search, deleting small area, deleting brances and connecting discontinuous lines. Extracted fringe data are interpolated by piece-wise linear function in a triangular sub-region. Then experimental data are expressed in a number of forms, such as contour lines of noemal stains and a shear strain, principal strain distribution and displacement of a specimen.
Comparison of the stress-strain curves obtained using this degital image processing system and those obtained using strain gauge method indicated the new system is practical. Experiments on carbon fibre reinforced plastic laminates with a hole, cut-outs and delamination are conducted and examined.