Development of Corrosion Crack Initiation Monitor Based upon Scanning Vibrating Electrode Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Kenjiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOSHIMA Kohji  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50174107)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCorrosion / Crack / Crack Initiation / Monitoring / Scanning Vibrating Electrode Technique / Corrosion Current Density / 画像処理 / 腐食ピット / モニター / 走査振動電極 / 腐食電位 / 腐食電流
Research Abstract
The monitor, which can evaluate the initiation and growth rate of localized corrosion including corrosion pit and corrosion crack in aqueous solution, has been developped. It spatially measures distributions of corrosion current density with time by using the computer controlled scanning vibrating electrode system. Distributions of current density on the samples including high-tensile strength steel weldments and model pit, i.e., austenitic stainless steels with spots filled with solder, are measured, and are displayed in three-dimensional plots and contour maps. The influences of differences between a sample and a micro-electrode on measured corrosion current density, and spatial resolution of anodic sites which correspond to localized corrosion are discussed. We also emphasize that computer image processing techniques provide powerful tools to analyze distributions of corrosion current density to extract localized corrosion sites.