Development of new algorithm for analyzing the micro-structure of fracture surface of metals by introducing conversational processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroyjki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00010679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Shinsuke  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (80134469)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsImage processing / SEM / Fractography / Micro-computer / On-line processing / 立体構造解析 / 破面解析 / 対話型処理
Research Abstract
1.Development of computer system for image processing;By using personal computer which has 16-bit micro-processor 80286, high resolution TV camera and image frame memory, we developped a image processing system for the analysis of SEM picture. We can digitize the SEM picture by two ways;one is the method using camera film and the other is the one takeing picture directly from SEM. Basic software routines for image processing, such as image restoration, texture analysis and filtering were developped by using C-language.
2.Development of algorithm for stereoscopic structural analysis by using multi-directional observation;Normal stereoscopic analysis, which uses only two directional pictures, can not analyse the deeply concaved structure because the bottom area of such region can not observed after the rotation of specimen. In order to solve this problem, we developed a new algorithm, which uses multi-directional observation method. In this algorithm plural pictures which are observed from different direction are used for the analysis. Fracture surface of fatigue and stretched zone were analysed by the method and satisfactory results were obtained.
3.Development of stereoscopic structural analysis by using on-line method;We developped a system to analyse fine structure of fracture surface in on-line real time procedure. We modified normal SSDA method, and can become to analyse stereoscopic sturcture faster than before. Pointing out arbitral line on the picture, the sectional shape on the line is analysed immediately and the result is superposed on the monitor.
4.Detection of defects around welded zone;Developped new algorithm shown in 3. was applied for the detection of the defects around welded points. We confirmed that the method is effective to detect the under-cutted point automatically. Therefore it is expected that the method is applicable for the non-destructive inspection for the welded structure.