Development of practical Methods for Design and Reliablility Testing Based on Structura Reliability Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Masahiro  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (80017334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Tohru  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 助手 (00106890)
OKABE Nagatoshi  Toshiba Corporation, 重電技術研究所, 主査
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsReliability Engineering / Structural Reliability / Reliability-Based Design / Reliability Testing / 破損確率 / 構造信頼性工学 / 強度設計 / 強度保証試験 / 実際的手法 / 破損確率,ノンパラメトリック法 / ノンパラメトリック法
Research Abstract
Based on structural reliability enquineering, this research project aims to develop methods for design and reliability testing which have theoretical basis and practical applicability. Methods without use of distribution forms, methods with use of distribution forms, and a computer program were developed.
1. Development of methods without use of distribution forms
(1) The method which uses the upper bound of the probability of failure, Pfgu, based on the mean and variance alone: A formula for Pfu was obtained for the case where no serious condition was imposed. This formula could give Pfu about 50% lowe than the value given by the existing formula. Using this new formula, the methods for design and reliability testing were developed and examined< The reliability index used in the second moment method was alos examined.
(2) Method of proof testing of ceramics: Taking account of fracture occurrence during unloading, a testing method of assuring the minimum required strength was developed.
(3) Method based on fuzzy set theory: Taking account of subjective fuzzyness into design and reliability tesing, a method of combining two or more subjective evaluation was developed.
2. Development of methods with use of distribution forms
(1) Reliability-based design method for variable amplitude fatigue: Considering scatter of the critical cumulative cycle ratio to fracture and that of the applied cumulative cycle ratio, a practical design method was developed.
(2) Reliability-based design method for low cycle fatigue; The existing method based on ASME Boiler and pressure Vessel Code was examined, and a more rational method to take account of the scatter of fatigue life was devaloped.
3. Development of computer program
The compute program for automatic construction of fault tree used in FTA was developed using PROLOG.