Development of High-Efficiency Finishing Machine by Magnetic Float Polishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANI Yasuhiro  Institute of Industrial Science. University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80143527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENO Jun'ichi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10184441)
SEMBA Takuya  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, 電子機械工学科, 講師 (30154678)
KAWATA Kenji  Central Laboratory, Taiho Industries Co., 中央研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMagnetic fluid / Fine finishing / Finishing machine / Magnetic levitational buoyancy / Finishing ability / 研磨加工 / 研磨 / 永久磁石 / 構造解析 / 磁場解析 / 研磨装置 / 鏡面加工
Research Abstract
Magnetic Fluids are colloidal dispersions of subdomain ferromagnetic particles in various kinds of carrier liquids. When magnetic fluid is placed in magnetic field gradient, it is attracted towards the higher magnetic field side. if a nonmagnetic substance is immersed in magnetic fluid, it is discharged relatively to lower field side. Magnetic Float Polishing makes an application of the magnetic buoyant levitational force. In this process the revolving workpiece is pressed to the nonmagnetic abrasives floating on the magnetic fluid.
In this project the development of high-efficiency finishing machine by Magnetic Float Polishing was performed. From the series of investigations, the following points have been clarified.
1) Either magnetic abrasives or nonmagnetic abrasives suspending in magnetic fluid must be used in order to apply magnetic field.
2) Finishing abilities in Magnetic Float Polishing were affected by the magnetic field gradient, the viscosity of the compound or the affinity between abrasives and magnetic fluid.
3) Permanent magnets are desirable to use in the finishing machine, because permanent magnets have stronger magnetic field strength than electric magnets.
4) The process which the compound on the magnetic fluid was used as a lapping abrasives has better finishing abilities than Magnetic Float Polishing.