431570026160
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Susumu (1986)  Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70026160)
大矢根 守哉 (1985)  京都大学, 工, 教授 (00025800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMURA Masaru  Setsunan Univ., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40100549)
GOTO Yoshihiro  Fukui Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70020211)
SATO Teisuke  Tokushima Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50035804)
MASAKI Saiji  Osaka Inst. Tech., Professor, 教授 (30079537)
OYANE Moriya  Setsunan Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025800)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsmetal forming / tribology / friction test / temperature rise / size effect on friction / ceramic tool / antiwear / 耐焼付き性 / 摩擦試験 / 摩耗試験 / 摩擦発熱 / 極圧添加剤 / 摩擦と寸法効果
Research Abstract
Metal forming processes are quite dependent on the choice of tool material and lubricant. For choosing appropriate combination of them, we have developed a new testing method for testing friction coefficient, sticking and tool wear. In this project, particular attention was paid to (1) temperature effect and (2) size effect of tool-workpiece interface on friction and also to feasibility study of ceramic materials for metal forming tools by wiredrawing.
For the temperature effect and size effect, it was experimentally and theoretically confirmed that the temperature rise at the tool-surface is dependent on the size of the interface. An analytical method of predicting friction coefficient was thus developed; the analysis involves temperature and pressure sensitivity of the viscosity of the lubricant, thermal properties of the tool and workpiece materials and also a relationship between the friction coefficient and the thickness of the lubricant introduced into the gap between the tool and workpiece surfaces. The objectives of the project were by and large reached. However, the simulation of the various actual metal forming processes has yet to be undertaken as a future work; the knowledge on the thermal conditions for actual processes will be needed. Also, since the relationship between the friction coefficient and the lubricant film thickness was a first approximation, this should be investigated further in detail.
The feasibility study of ceramic materials was also quite satisfactory. It was confirmed that silicon carbide is the best in view of friction coefficient, antiwear and antisticking; silicon nitride follows nest and zirconia the third. In this project, wire drawing was employed as a test method. It is also of importance to examine the feasibility in various forming processes.