Project/Area Number |
60850024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Kenjiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細江 三弥 キャノン(株), カメラ開発センター, カメラ技術開発部長
YAMASHINA Hajime Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20026149)
HOSOE Kazuya CANON Co., Ltd. Camera Development Center, General Manager
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Cutting tool damage / cutting tool damage monitoring / Image processing / ITV camera / Auto-focus technique / Lighting method / Machining Genter / ターニングセンタ / 工具表面状態 / 画像入力 / AF;画像処理方式 / 摩耗 / チッピング / 光計測 / 非接触モニタリング / A.F.機構 |
Research Abstract |
From the viewpoint that it is essential to establish an efvective cutting tool damage monitoring system in order to increase up time of automated machining system and eventually to achieve unmanned operation of such system, new optical noncontact monitoring equipment with an auto-focus device for cutting tool damages was developed by using image processing technigues. 1. The equipment uses two ITV cameras with suto-focus devices. The first one identifies the cutting tool to be monitored among various cutting tools, the second will automatically focus on the nose point of the cutting tool. 2. In order to raise contrast between normal cutting parts and abnormal cutting parts of the cutting tool, an elaborately designed new lighting method was introduced. Three images obtained by lighting the cutting tool from three different angles are needed by this method. 3. A new image processing technique was developed in order to extract the external contour of damages on the cutting tool from an input image of the cutting tool in the computer. 4. By comparing the image of the resultant damaged cutting tool and the image of its original cutting tool, a new automatically evaluating method of the damages was developed. The minimum damage length to be detected by this equipment is 0.048 mm, while the minimum damage area is 0.06mm. The time needed to input three images from one cutting tool takes about 1/10 second while the time to process the images to identify damages needs about 4 minutes.