| Project/Area Number |
60850025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Kazuaki Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 助手 (80135813)
MORIWAKI Toshimichi Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Ultra-precision machining / Cutting process / Scanning Electron Microscope / Orthogonal cutting / Diamond cutting tool / Rigid-plastic finite / 剛塑性有限要素法 / シミュレーション / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 微小切削速度 / 超微小切込 / 弾塑性有限要素法 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of the present research work are to develop an experimental ultra-precision orthogonal cutting machine for direct observation of micro-cutting process with Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) and to investigate micro-cutting process with single crystal diamond tools through both the cutting experiments in SEM and the analysis with use of Finite Element Method (FEM). The results of the research work are summarized as follows. 1. Design and development of ultra-precision orthogonal cutting machine; An experimental ultra-precision orthogonal cutting machine was newly designed and developed aimed at direct observation of the micro-cutting process (depth of cut is less than 1 <micro> m) of various materials in SEM. The accuracy and stiffness of the cutting machine developed here were evaluated through the measurements and cutting experiments. 2. Experimental investigation of micro-cutting process in SEM; Non-oxygenated coppers and ceramics were machined with single crystal diamond tools employing the cutting machined installed in SEM. The chip formation process and finished surface are observed with SEM and the cutting forces were measured. 3. Simulation of micro-cutting process with use of FEM; A simulation program was newly developed to analyze the micro-cutting process based on the rigid-plastic FEM. The program is able to simulate the chip formation process in the transient state. The stress and strain of material and the cutting forces are also evaluated. 4. Discussion on micro-cutting process; The micro-cutting mechanism was discussed from the viewpoints of the chip formation, the cutting forces and the finished surface on the basis of both the experimental results and the FEM analysis. It was found that the micro-cutting process with depth of cut of less than 1 <micro> m is different from the conventional cutting process.