HIGH SPEED AND FINE SURFACE FINISHING ONTO MOLD DIE WITH LARGE AREA (ELECTRO DISCHARGE MACHINING BY MEANS OF RESISTIVE ELECTRODE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nagao  Professor, Toyota Technological Institute, 工学部, 教授 (60148343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高鷲 民生  三菱電機株式会社, 名古屋製作所・産業機製造部, 開発課長
MHRI Naotake  assistant professor, Toyota Technological Institute, 工学部, 助教授 (90126186)
TAKAWASHI Tamio  team leader, Mitsubishi Electric Corp. Nagoya Works
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElectro Discharge Machining / Die profuction / Finishinf / Fine Surface / Silicon Electrode / Redidtive Electrode / Silicon Powder / 電極構造 / 放電加工 / 金型 / 鏡面加工 / 高速微細加工 / 超音波加工 / 光沢面加工 / 静電容量 / 加工面粗度 / 抵抗分割 / セラミックス電極
Research Abstract
In order to realize fine surface on mold die by electro dischargr machining, electrically resistive materials are used as electrodes. This method breaks through the restiriction of machined roughness because of gap storage capacitance between electrode and work surfac. Antimony doped silicon and metalic silicon are used at the dinishing stage in the process of die production.
Several methods are tried to shpae silicon electrode into a certain form of the cabity which is machined in former stage. However, it was very difficult to remove the roughness of the machined surface in the former stage, owing to the very much consumption of the electrode.
We attempted to mix silicon powder into into dielectric working fluid. This causes the dispersion of electric discharge as thr same way of using the bulk silicon electrode. As the result of many experiments, glossy surface finishing onto the mold die was achived the process of die production using single copper electrode.
This resultant method is very practical and may be the leading method in the field of finishing by electro discharge machining in the process os die production.